The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold

Member Testimonials

Report a concern   January 16, 2020 — Rated 9 out of 10 by J.V. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold - Programs
What do you like about your Y experience?

We had an excellent time on the NYC bus trip. There were a few snags. The bus breaking down for an hour cut into an already short day, but our guide was very accommodating, patient, and helpful. No one was accidentally left behind or unaccounted for. For our first trip with the Y, my sister and I had a very nice time.

Report a concern   January 16, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by R.A. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

Clean, amount of different options to choose from, family orientated

Report a concern   January 16, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Aaron Peach The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

The staff has been very helpful and the machines all seem to be in great working condition. Great class options and plenty of choices for different workouts.

Report a concern   January 16, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by B.R. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

Friendly personnel. You can do any class at your own pace. Variety of classes and equipment

Report a concern   January 16, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Martha Robertson The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

I like the variety of people at the Y because they are all ages, abilities and men and women.

I also like the employees, they are friendly and kind.

Report a concern   January 16, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by A.S. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

Great variety of classes and there’s always something to do for the adults and our kids.

Report a concern   January 16, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by N.B. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold - Programs
What do you like about your Y experience?

The Breakfast was great! However an appearance from Santa would’ve been even better

Report a concern   January 15, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by M.K. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

I like the friendly and helpful staff. I like the variety of classes. There are many choices of
updated equipment and many of each kind. It's a very clean and user friendly facility.

Report a concern   January 15, 2020 — Rated 9 out of 10 by D.S. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

I like the new workout machines. Just wish the recumbant elipticals all had working TV's.

Report a concern   January 15, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Dale Pupillo The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

It is very well outfitted and a very welcoming place!

Report a concern   January 15, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by J.S. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

Great group classes.

Report a concern   January 15, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by J.A. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

Great instructors, nice facility, mix of classes

Report a concern   January 15, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by M.P. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

Very enjoyable.

Report a concern   January 15, 2020 — Rated 9 out of 10 by J.V.D. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

Spacious work out area... fair price.

Report a concern   January 14, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Colleen Johnson The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

Instructors are amazing! Have tried Zumba, water aerobics, and Zumba chair. Love how friendly everyone is.

Report a concern   January 14, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by M.K. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

live the cafe, fire and relax area. Love that the kids can start learning about exercise and doing the rock wall!

Report a concern   January 14, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by B.S. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

People are friendly and helpful. The location is very convenient.

Report a concern   January 13, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by M.O.K. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

Classes are fun and facility is clean and nice

Report a concern   January 13, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Theodore Sonde The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

I go to the Y for exercise and friends.

Report a concern   January 13, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by J.K. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

Very friendly environment, and staff is great.

Report a concern   January 12, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Alison Dewalle The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

I love all the classes. We primarily use the equipment in the main gym though. It's awesome. The new facilities are great.

Report a concern   January 12, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by J.A. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

Has all the equipment and weights for a full week of scheduled workouts.

Report a concern   January 9, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by C.M. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold - Programs
What do you like about your Y experience?

I love the associates. They know how to keep the kids busy! They always come back worn out and ready for bed. THANK YOU!

Report a concern   January 9, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by S.M. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold - Programs
What do you like about your Y experience?

Love this program! Thank you for having this!

Report a concern   January 9, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by C.D. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

Good gym, lots of equipment, excellent communitymission

Report a concern   January 9, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by C.P.J. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

They have the equipment and classes that both my wife and I enjoy.

Report a concern   January 9, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by L.L. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

My particular needs are easily met with the availability of floor mats, dumbbells, weight bars, etc. that I use daily on the floor near the personal training area. I don't use very many machines but like that there are plenty of them if I begin to experiment with a few more. Also, I like the many cardio machines which I use mostly on weekends. I'm very much aware of the great number of classes open to me and, if I ever retire and have more time, may become more involved in that area. Also, one of these days, I may treat myself to a sauna!

The staff people I see are very nice and this is noteworthy as I'm one of the very early people and I know how hard it is, especially in the dark, to just be awake!

I realize that the majority of patrons are plugged into their own sound systems. I'm not one of them so I do miss the music that played when I started my membership in November of 2019.

Report a concern   January 9, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by J.C. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold - Programs
What do you like about your Y experience?

Bus trip to NY - The bus appeared to be in poor condition. The windows were dirty. When the driver drove away he had to be told the cargo door on the right side left up. He had GPS oral directions on the PA system. On the way he made a stop to get gas. He should have gassed up ahead of time. He then couldn't get the bus to started and we spent almost an hour for him to get it going and we could be on our way. This was unfortunate for us because we were late arriving and we already had a limited time in the city as we had to be back on the bus at 4:00. Two infant children accompanied the Y representative and children were fussy. Especially on the way home, the baby fussed most of the time and made this an unpleasant journey back home.

Report a concern   January 9, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by S.E. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold - Programs
What do you like about your Y experience?

Love pizza , rockwall and group games!!

Report a concern   January 9, 2020 — Rated 10 out of 10 by M.V.A. The Greater Annapolis Y in Arnold
What do you like about your Y experience?

Easy to use.


Privacy Policy