Nir Family YMCA

Member Testimonials

Report a concern   August 24, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by N.B. Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

Wendy’s Zumba class!!

Report a concern   August 23, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Randy Rutkai Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

Everyone is so nice and Daniel is a great director.

Report a concern   August 23, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Indira Grimes Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

I love the variety of classes and the frequency.
The weight room is well stocked and organized.
There are a lot of cardio machines.

Report a concern   August 22, 2026 — Rated 9 out of 10 by Donna Lashbrook Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

Availability of classes and the variety.

Report a concern   August 22, 2026 — Rated 9 out of 10 by V.K. Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

The variety of classes.

Report a concern   August 22, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by C.C. Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

The programming and instructors are great! Loads of classes to choose from, would love to see barre fitness or mat Pilates every day at 9:30!

Report a concern   August 21, 2026 — Rated 9 out of 10 by Amy Maultsby Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

Exercise programs and meeting new people.

Report a concern   August 19, 2026 — Rated 9 out of 10 by Barbara Baumgarten Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

Easy to use

Report a concern   August 18, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by K.L. Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

Happy employees

Report a concern   August 18, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by M.S. Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

Staff is friendly. The Wellness Coaches upstairs are friendly and always willing to ask questions. The personal trainers are tough but that's what we pay them for. Right? And the member services crew. They all deserve a raise!!

Report a concern   August 18, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Robert Bayley Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

Staff and facilities are both outstanding making going to the Y something you look forward to.

Report a concern   August 17, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by E.H. Nir Family YMCA - Aquatics
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA - Aquatics experience?

Positive energy from teachers and well planned activities.

Report a concern   August 16, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by S.D. Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

Thereafter a variety of classes all day everyday.

Report a concern   August 16, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Robert Mccord Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

Love the large variety of folks who are members. Love the staff and the equipment. Great gym. Nice allowance for pickleball too.

Report a concern   August 16, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by F.L. Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

The NIR YMCA has a good variety of activities, classes and work out equipment. The Y is always clean, the staff is friendly and helpful. Allon, in particular, greats almost every member by name and makes you feel welcome.

Report a concern   August 15, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Nia Smith Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

They staff and the atmosphere are wonderful.

Report a concern   August 14, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Jennifer Coughlan Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

The classes are great - specifically, I love Women on Weights. I also really enjoy the pools, hot tub, and sauna. Child Watch is awesome - my son feels very comfortable with the caregivers and I like that it’s a regular staff of familiar faces - and has made it possible for me to enjoy the Y as a stay-at-home mom. Seeing familiar faces in classes and at the pool creates a wonderful sense of community. I hope to be a member for a long time to come.

Report a concern   August 14, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Gary Coates Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

Everything

Report a concern   August 13, 2026 — Rated 9 out of 10 by Aya Mohammad Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

I personally love it because there are so many programs and there is everything you could need to instead of paying for a gym membership or dance classes sepratley you can get it all within one membership plus discounts when you have the membership.Another thing is everybody is so friendly there and it is a kids safe community which I think is really important to have! So that’s why I love the ymca!

Report a concern   August 13, 2026 — Rated 9 out of 10 by J.L. Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

We need more Family swim.

Report a concern   August 13, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by S.B. Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

Great facilities, friendly people.

Report a concern   August 11, 2026 — Rated 9 out of 10 by L.L. Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

The equipment and the atmosphere

Report a concern   August 11, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by S.B. Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

It’s a very nice Y.

Report a concern   August 10, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Savannah Dohner Nir Family YMCA - Aquatics
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA - Aquatics experience?

It was great! Our instructor Sierra was so kind and sweet to our 5-year-old and made her feel comfortable in the water doing her first lesson without mom or dad! We’ll definitely continue lessons again!

Report a concern   August 10, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by J.H. Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

No complaints

Report a concern   August 10, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by K.R. Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

Great location, excellent programs and staff

Report a concern   August 10, 2026 — Rated 9 out of 10 by Elizabeth Christensen Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

Family oriented. Christ focused. Friendly service.

Report a concern   August 9, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by William Bukowski Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

Staff and members are all just so nice!

Report a concern   August 9, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by G.G. Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

6 Lane Pool, step machine, recumbent bike, tread mills, rowing machine, chair and 2 lb. weights, outside walking track, watching pickleball and basketball and Granddaughters Soccer games. Lifeguard Classes (for Grandson).
Friendly and competent staff.

Report a concern   August 9, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by J.G. Nir Family YMCA
What do you like about your Nir Family YMCA experience?

Best Y in the world!!


Privacy Policy