Venice YMCA

Member Testimonials

Report a concern   May 11, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Denise Marcy Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Variety of classes to choose from and the instructors.

Report a concern   May 11, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by J.F. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

I like the classes

Report a concern   May 11, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by T.B. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Different choices of classes offered. Instructors are great and a lot of fun.

Report a concern   May 11, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Karen Lodge Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Bonnie Judy teacher of water classes is the best. She is always prompt and enthusiastic. She gives us a great workout.

Report a concern   May 11, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by B.H. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Jamisue Boges’ Pilates is the best!!

Report a concern   May 11, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by P.W. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Variation. Instructors are wonderful.

Report a concern   May 11, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by B.Z. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Many different types of equipment to work on

Report a concern   May 11, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by D.C. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Lots of classes!

Report a concern   May 11, 2026 — Rated 9 out of 10 by R.L. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Programs that I find are beneficial at times that work for me.

Report a concern   May 11, 2026 — Rated 9 out of 10 by Krisztina Levai Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

We like the gym and pool area.
We don’t like the sauna in Venice .
We better like the sauna and steambath in Sarasota.

Report a concern   May 11, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Robert Sprague Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Love the coffee in the back room. It a great gathering place for retirees after their workout. A good place to meet new friends. Staff is very nice

Report a concern   May 11, 2026 — Rated 9 out of 10 by M.N. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

I enjoy the classes and instructors

Report a concern   May 11, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by M.M. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

The free weights but really need some updates there and it would help if the people updating had an understanding of weight and powerlifting.

Report a concern   May 11, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by K.M. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

I enjoy the classes. The instructors are knowledgeable and vary the workouts on different days.

Report a concern   May 11, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by D.W. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

I just do weight training and stationary bike Cardio

Report a concern   May 11, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by M.Z. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Facility is always clean and staff is friendly

Report a concern   May 11, 2026 — Rated 9 out of 10 by K.L. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

I love the pool lap lanes, some classes, treadmill and sauna

Report a concern   May 11, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by D.R. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Flexible and lots of options

Report a concern   May 11, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Larisa Bunimovich Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

I enjoy the group classes, yoga, Zumba and belly dancing.

Report a concern   May 11, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by D.L. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Classes

Report a concern   May 11, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by I.P. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Classes

Report a concern   May 5, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by K.P. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

The people are welcoming. I mainly take zumba classes and use free weights.

Report a concern   May 4, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by J.J. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

I love the schedule classes, the friendliness of the staff and the selection of classes you have.

Report a concern   May 4, 2026 — Rated 9 out of 10 by J.S. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Sorry but i dont use any of the programs,
I have set up my own workout scedule.
Thanks for asking.

Report a concern   May 4, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Holly Silber Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

The staff is extremely helpful and friendly. There is alot of equipment to chose from and it's clean . Its open and friendly environment make exercising comfortable and I look forward to going.

Report a concern   April 28, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Christine Karney Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Love the group fitness classes

Report a concern   April 28, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by R.B. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Good equipment, ample space

Report a concern   April 27, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by F.K. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Swimming

Report a concern   April 27, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Todd Squier Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

Everything is great

Report a concern   April 27, 2026 — Rated 10 out of 10 by Peter Leman Jr. Venice YMCA-Membership
What do you like about our programs and activities?

PJ Leman is the best!


Privacy Policy